Thursday, 30 April 2015

Z is for Zoboomafoo


Welcome to "Z" day, everyone! We made it! :D

Today, the last day of the A-Z April Blogging Challenge, I chose a kid's show that I LOVED when I was younger: Zoboomafoo!


MY CHILDHOOD, YOU GUYS!!! <3 Ah, this show was great. What kid doesn't love animals, or at least the ones on TV? Zoboomafoo ran from 1999 to 2001 on PBS, and featured two brothers and a lemur teaching kids about animals. Zoboomafoo was the lemur, btw. Also just called Zaboo for short, he would start out and end each episode as a real-life lemur, but would be replaced by a guy with a lemur puppet for most of the episode. XD Each episode would feature an animal (usually a type of wild animal) in "Animal Junction", their base. AND THEN THEY WOULD GO TO THE CLOSET TO GET THEIR BACKPACKS AND GO ON A TRIP AND EVERYTHING WOULD FALL ON THEM AND IT WAS THE FUNNIEST THING EVER! To a kid, that is. ;D


Available on Canadian Netflix: Yeah man!

Also, if you're at all curious, the reason why I specify "Canadian" Netflix is because a) I'm Canadian, and that's what I have, and b) American Netflix has more stuff on it. So just because Canadian Netflix doesn't have it, that doesn't mean that American Netflix doesn't have it. I don't even know the situation with Netflix in other countries.

Wednesday, 29 April 2015

Y is for Yogi Bear


Almost forgot about this one, today! *whew* That was close! I was severely lacking in "Y" options, but my brother and I watched some Yogi Bear cartoons when we were little....I think. Whatever. If cartoons can be considered "classics," I'm sure Yogi Bear would qualify.





The Yogi Bear Show ran from 1961-1988, and has been reincarnated a few times. If you don't know, its a cartoon about some bears living in Jellystone Park (Yellowstone National Park), who are always trying to steal food from campers and not get caught by Park Ranger Smith.

I don't know how to recommend a cartoon I only saw a couple times, years ago.

.....yay classics?

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Also, if you haven't yet checked out Sunny Smith's Link-Up Party over at A Splash of Ink, you totally should! We get to ramble about our bookshelves! :D

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Splash of Ink Linkup: My Beautiful Bookshelf

Two posts today! Lucky you! My good friend Sunny over at A Splash of Ink is having a linkup party!! :D Go check out her blog if you haven't already: she's AMAZEBALLS. ^.^

This linkup party is all about your bookshelf! Who doesn't love to show off that beloved piece of furniture overflowing with glorious glorious books?

She also gave us a prompt, in case we didn't know where to start. Which is always helpful. :)

First off: MY BOOKSHELF!



I'm missing one Klassen book (the colorful books with people's faces on them on the top shelf) that I lent to a friend, and the giant space left near Eon is for Eona, which should arrive in the mail tomorrow!

And then there's also this bookshelf, in the spare room, where we put some of our overflow. I show you this because several of the books on here are mine, or USED to be on my shelf before I replaced them with newer stuff (aka allll of those Nancy Drew books. I don't have room for that!):


Also, the gap on the second shelf from the bottom is for the last two Harry Potter books, which we don't have yet. All the other gaps are just extra space (yay extra space!).

The Questions:
1. If you can, share a picture of your bookshelves (piles of books, boxes of books, anywhere you store your books) or describe the set-up you have. Done that!

2. How do you sort your books? Author, genre, not at all? I sort my books by height, actually, but I usually keep authors together also. I always keep series together, even if it means messing up the height thing, like THAT ONE PIRATE BOOK IN THE TOP LEFT RAWRGH!! So the height thing is not exact, but I'm please enough with it. :) And on the overflow shelf, it's sorted by what books can fit on the surprisingly small shelves. XD

3. Do you have any special trinkets or decorations on your shelves, or are they purely business? lol did you SEE that picture? I have notebooks and candles and jars and trinkets and office supplies and an old old Barbie dresser that holds my pens. And then on the shelves themselves, I have some pretty-looking spare bookmarks, and some of my favorite stuffed animals (don't judge me, I'm just sentimental!). And sometimes my cat sits on the overflow shelf. :)

4. What genre dominates your bookshelf? Or what genres make up your bookshelf? My interests span a wide variety of genres, but it looks like the Fantasy genre and the Historical Romance genre take up most of my limited space. And the overflow shelf just has....everything. 

5. Are there any books on your shelf that you're particularly proud of? Proud? Well....I don't have any first editions or awesome thrift-shop steals. Although I did get Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children at a second-hand store, and I do love that book. Oh, same with The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes! So those ones, I guess. Also, Monster on the far top left there, because I was a beta reader for that one, and love reading the author's blog. Authoress? Whatever. And maybe Eon, because I almost didn't read it, but I did and really enjoyed it, enough to order the sequel off of Amazon. And on the overflow shelf.....idk. Lotsa classics, there. X)

6. What is the ratio between read books and TBR books on your shelf? Currently my shelf has 60 read books, 5 TBR books, three textbooks (which technically count as "read" books), two "read" comic books, a magazine-type-thing from a petstore (don't ask why I kept it, but it has also been "read"), and a drawing how-to book so thin it might as well be a magazine (TBR, since I've only lightly skimmed it). SOOO, final count: 66 "read" things and 6 TBR things. 7 TBR things if you count the book I'll get tmw. 

As for the overflow shelf: Oh geez. I can't remember which Nancy Drew books I have or have not read. Hang on...*looks at pictures and counts things*. Ok, on the overflow shelf, 77 have been read by me, and 71 have not been read by me. And only 16 WILL be read by me. And then there's also a little red dictionary in there. X)

7. What is the most recent addition to your bookshelf? Eona comes tomorrow, as I've mentioned like three times, so that's an addition FROM THE FUTURE!!! :O And I just bought Hollow City at Walmart not too long ago (and at a discount! Thanks Walmart!). Aaaannd....OH! lol how could I have forgotten? Sunny just gave me How to Tell if Your Cat is Plotting to Kill You two days ago! ^.^ Thanks again, Sunny! 

8. Describe your dream bookshelf setup.Well, a bigger bookshelf, for one thing. I need more space. My dream bookshelf is tall and whitewashed and pretty, and probably wouldn't fit in my room in real life. So my dream bookshelf involves a different dream room, also. In my dream bookshelf, all the books in each series are from THE SAME FREAKING EDITION respectively, so that they're all the same in height and appearance. In my dream bookshelf, I have enough space to keep aaallll of my book on it without laying them on their side to stack them up, and without having to put books in front of other books (an impossible feat for some, but I don't have a thousand personally-owned books). My dream bookshelf is beautiful and flawlessly organized. X)

Other Rambling:
....Well, I don't have anything else to say about my bookshelf, but...do you see? Do you SEE?? Do you see what kind of awesome ramble-y bragging book-based blog post HAVOC you could wreak with this linkup? Its fun. Do it. We all want to know what your bookshelf looks like! Head over to A Splash of Ink and enrich your life. Or at least your blog. ;)

X is for the X-Files


If you were x-pecting something X-Men related....think again! Today I chose the x-ceptional (ok, I'll stop) show, The X-Files! This much-loved sci-fi show ran from 1993-2002 on Fox (HAHAHA! I didn't know that. That's really funny, actually. XD).

.....Ok. Apparently the original opening sequence to The X-Files doesn't exist anywhere on the internet. People love to mess around with it and upload their own versions, but the only video I could find of the original opening credit sequence had been removed by the uploader. So, here's the original opening music (almost equally hard to find), and that's all you get. Sorry.


If you don't know, The X-Files centers around FBI agents Fox Mulder (get the joke from before, now?), a believer in all things weird and otherworldly, and Dana Scully, a woman with a brilliant logical and scientific mind who tries in vain to keep Mulder's feet on the ground. Together they look into "x-files" cases; cases with inexplicable elements. Meanwhile, Mulder is always looking for answers as to the abduction of his sister when he was 12. I'm in season 5 now, and answers have been few, far between, and complex. Basically, government conspiracies are everywhere.

It's a pretty cool show, a little creepy, but nothing I can't handle. And if I can handle it, anyone can handle it. XD Would recommend to sci-fi and mystery lovers!

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Monday, 27 April 2015

W is for...


It's W day today, guys! And the last time I'll be talking about multiple shows in a post this theme, I swear.

W is for Warehouse 13
Network: Syfy
Ran: 2009-2014
Available on Canadian Netflix: No
My Personal Rating: 5/5 stars


THIS IS ANOTHER SHOW THAT I LOVE A LOT I GET REALLY EXCITED WHEN I WATCH IT AND I END UP BOTHERING MY BROTHER A WHOLE LOT WITH MY COUCH-BOUNCING AND SQUEALING!

This show follows Pete and Myka as they are both recruited out of the Secret Service and drafted in as agents of Warehouse 13, a super-ultra-top-secret base in the middle of nowhere. Their task is to find, bag, and tag objects called "artifacts," near-magical items that seem to do great things at first, but always, ALWAYS, have a dangerous downside. They are assisted by their boss, Artie, a perpetual grouch and eventual father figure, and HIS boss, Mrs. Frederic, the utterly mysterious Caretaker of the Warehouse.

This show is super cool and fun and funny, and weaves science fiction into every aspect of history and recent events alike. I would recommend this show to everyone, please do watch. (although....we haven't finished the series yet, so idk how good the ending of it will be....ah well. We can find out together!)

W is for WKRP in Cincinnati
Network: CBS
Ran: 1978-1982
Available on Canadian Netflix: No
My Personal Rating: 5/5 stars
there's an advertisement at the beginning and end of this video: just ignore that.

This show, you guys This show. It is HILARIOUS. Yeah, it's kinda old. But its quite possibly the funniest show I've ever seen. Now, I don't want to build it up too much. Say that this show's humor was a 7, and I marketed it as a 10. If you watched it, you'd be disappointed, and maybe only rate it a 5 or less. That's always my fear whenever I recommend something; that I made it seem TOO good, and that people will go in with their expectations too high. So I'll try not to sing it's praises too much. But I really like it a lot.

The setting is almost exclusively at the aforementioned radio station, WKRP. We have a cast of 8. Three of them are total morons. Four of them can generally keep their heads, but go a little insane sometimes. Only Jennifer can stay above it all. Well, there's like two or three times that she's flustered, but three episodes out of four seasons isn't bad.

I would recommend this show, also, to anyone and everyone. Its funny and cute and quirky, and has great characters. They're mostly morons, yes, but all in different ways from each other, making them all their own unique character. Go watch it! :D

Saturday, 25 April 2015

V is for Victorious


Another Nickelodeon show today! Victorious ran from 2010-2013, and it (along with iCarly) spawned the spin-off Sam and Cat, which ran from 2013-2014.


In true Nick fashion, this show is cute and fun and a little ridiculous. When Tori Vega gets into an exclusive arts school because of her fantastic voice, she meets weird friends and weirder teachers and they have weird adventures in and out of their weird classes. Ariana Grande is in it, if that interests you. Regardless of whether or not you're a Grande fan, this show will make you laugh. It's just funny! ^.^

Highly recommended to the young at heart, and everyone else, too!

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Friday, 24 April 2015

U is for The Unit


Bet you thought I was going to do Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt or something, right? NOPE! I've only seen like three Unbreakable episodes, whereas I've seen all four seasons of The Unit, which ran from 2006-2009 on CBS.


The Unit was a military drama about a super-ultra-top-secret group of soldiers, their missions, their lives, and their wives' lives. For having watched the entire show once upon a time, I can't really remember a whole lot of it. Just a lot of drama and action! It was a really cool show, though, I remember that much. X)

If you like military action, uber-well-trained men going around kicking butt, dramatic secrets, and often-really-annoying army wives.....this is the show for you. ;)

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Thursday, 23 April 2015

T is for The Twilight Zone


An oldie but a goodie, today! The Twilight (which I always want to type as "twighlight") Zone ran from 1959-1964 on CBS and UPN. It was created by Rod Serling, and 80 of its 150+ episodes were written by him.

they changed the intro around the 3rd season

This show is old, but its creepy. It once freaked me out with a plate of fudge. You heard me! Fudge! That was in Young Man's Fancy, if you're interested, and gave off some seriously Psycho-esque vibes.
But some episodes can be really, really cute. Like One for the Angels, The Night of the Meek, and Kick the Can.

If there's one thing this show loves to do, it's give you a twist ending. Like, "Lol the earth isn't hurtling towards the sun! That was just a dream you had in a fevered state!....The earth is hurtling AWAY from the sun, we're all going to freeze to death tonight." The end. Literally. That was an episode. The Midnight Sun. Spoilers. X)

Rod himself opens and closes every episode with a bit of dramatic narration, in his deep, somewhat murmuring voice. Like this:


Available on Canadian Netflix: No

I would highly recommend this show to anyone and everyone. Even if you're easily scared, its ok! So am I! But I can handle this quite well. But if you're way into horror movies, I'd still recommend this. It's a different kind of scary than you get today. And it's different every episode! And if you just really hate watching things in black and white.....get over yourself, will you? Thanks.

Wednesday, 22 April 2015

S is for...


I said before that I was only going to do three of these multiple-show posts, but that turned out to be false. I will be doing it for E, P, S, and W.

Today I have four, count 'em, FOUR shows to mention! Buuut since these challenge posts are technically supposed to be brief, I shall simply write a haiku about each of them! Yay haikus! And yes, that's all you get about each of them. It will prevent flailing and fangirling.

S is for Sherlock!
Network: BBC One
Ran: 2010-present
Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes
My personal rating: 5/5 stars


Cute sociopath
Three episodes per season

Sorry, they’re not gay

S is for Sleepy Hollow!
Network: FOX
Ran: 2013-present
Available on Canadian Netflix: No
My personal rating: 4 and a half/5 stars

sorry for the bad video quality

He woke from the past
The apocalypse draws near
This town is creepy

S is for Star Trek!
Network: (TOS) NBC, (TNG) syndicated
Ran: (TOS) 1966-1969, (TNG) 1987-1994
Available on Canadian Netflix: (TOS) No, (TNG) Yes
My personal rating: (TOS) 4 and a half/5, (TNG) 5/5



From classic to new
To boldly go into space
Will never get old

S is for Supernatural!
Network: the CW, the WB
Ran: 2005-present
Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes
My personal rating: 4/5

this is a fan-made trailer, but it's really good. contains spoilers for season 1 episode 1, tho. But meh.

The fandom has feels
Two hot bros fight hot people
Angst, badasses, pie


And that's all I'm gonna say about any of that, not matter how bad I want to fangirl and/or rant.

Tuesday, 21 April 2015

R is for Revolution


Welcome to the only show of this theme that I DON'T like. Urgh. Revolution ran from 2012-2014 on NBC before it got cancelled. And unlike for so many other shows that get cut short; I am neither surprised nor saddened that this show is gone.


warning: spoilers for the first episode in the trailer video

DOESN'T IT HAVE SUCH A GOOD PREMISE?? ISN'T THERE SO MUCH AWESOME POTENTIAL?!?? WHY DID IT SUCK SO HARD?!?!?

I'll tell you why it sucked eggs. Because of freaking Charlie, that's why. Charlie (Charlotte) is possibly the worst character I've ever had the mispleasure of watching pout around on-screen. I don't know if I've ever hated the "hero" of a show as much as I hate her. Any why? Because I'm-20-so-I-know-everything-there-is-to-know-and-I-don't-have-to-listen-to-anyone Charlie IS A COMPLETE MORON. Her stupidity, hardheadedness, and self-righteous attitude costs people their LIVES. People DIE because Charlie refuses to listen to ABSOLUTELY ANYTHING that ANYONE has to say. She aaaalways thinks she knows better. She aaaaalways has to do it her own way. I don't think we made it to the third episode before she made us so angry that we stopped watching.

Now, you may be thinking, "Um, two episodes and you're acting like this? Judgemental much?" Well lemme tell ya, my good friend Sunny Smith tried watching this show, too. And she didn't get much farther than we did. I believe she said something along the lines of, "There's only so many times the cool uncle can distract me from her stupidity." Yes, the uncle was cool. Yes, the premise was AMAZING, and the potential for awesomeness was SO HIGH!! But Charlie ruined it all with her blood-boiling annoyingness. 

I can't recommend this show to anyone, not only because I dislike it so much, but because I'm pretty sure it ended on a cliffhanger right before it got cancelled. 

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

P.S. I suppose I should give in to my Canadian nature and apologize to anyone who really liked this show. If there's even any of you out there. Sorry, I guess. 

Monday, 20 April 2015

Q is for Quantum Leap


A sorta-oldie, today! Quantum Leap ran from 1989-1993 on NBC, and I only saw a few episodes, but I'm doing it today because how many shows start with "Q," anyway?


Basically, if you didn't gather it all from the intro video, scientist Sam tried time travel, and woke up trapped in the past in someone else's body. Everytime he solves the pressing problem of the week, he leaps into someone else's body in a different time period. And on and on. Idk if he ever actually went home. Wait...*looks it up*...apparently not. How depressing!! Oh well.

Also, Sam Bakula, the star of this show, is also one of the stars of NCIS New Orleans, which I mentioned on "N" day. ALSO ALSO OMG!! This show was created by Donald P. Bellisario?!? NCIS WAS CREATED BY DONALD P. BELLISARIO OMG MY MIND IS BLOWN!!

.......Idk how to recommend this show to you, since I hardly watched it myself. Eh. Whatever.

Available on Canadian Netflix: Not anymore

Sunday, 19 April 2015

777 Writing Tag

The lovely Christine Smith over at Musings of an Elf tagged me for this super fun, super easy tag! I'm squeezing it in between all the April Blogging Challenge posts!

Basically, the rules are thus:

Go to page 7 of your WIP
Scroll down to line 7
Share the next 7 lines in a blog post.

Easy-peasy, right? We assume that "line" means "sentence," otherwise you get cut off in the middle of stuff. But that could be funny/interesting, too!

My WIP is some book about Elves and Ogres and cloud cities and mad scientists and dispelling fantasy stereotypes, and I've torn it to bits and re-plotted it like 5 times. I've never really named any of the versions, but my working title as of now is Something of Stars, and even THAT sounds vague. Oh well. XD

Here are my 7 sentences!

(This is the picture I always use for Rolf. Idk where it came from, or if it's truly the "right" picture for him. But meh.)

What exactly was his purpose here beyond mere curiosity?

  Swallowing a trembling breath, Rolf eased up the latch. It was unlocked? The door obeyed his gentle tug and swung open without so much as a whisper. Perhaps they had oiled it to keep from disturbing the king.


  More footsteps sounded, these ones coming instead of going. Without thinking, Rolf ducked inside the room and closed the door behind him as quickly and silently as he could. 


You know what? Just for kicks....I'll do 7 LINES also, just to see what it's like:

gentle tug and swung open without so much as a whisper. Perhaps they had oiled it to keep from disturbing the king.

More footsteps sounded, these ones coming instead of going. Without thinking, Rolf ducked inside the room and closed the door behind him as quickly and silently as he could.

Rolf leaned close to the door and tried to quiet his breathing as he listened to the footfalls. Two men, by the sound of their feet. Closer and closer they came, and then--!

Stopped. 


Lol not so bad! It does cut off the first half of that one sentence, but otherwise, it works! 

Thanks again for tagging me, Christine! This was fun! :D

As for my nominations, I tag EVERYONE! As per usual. ^.^ My excuse is that idk who would care to participate in this or any tag, and I hate tagging the same people over and over. I feel like a nag. :P

Enjoy this tag, all interested parties!


Saturday, 18 April 2015

P is for...



Look! Another day of multiple shows! I'm so indecisive. ^.^

First up for the challenge today is Person of Interest!

Network: CBS
Ran: 2011-present
Available on Canadian Netflix: No


Um, OMG. Awesomeawesomeawesome. This show is the coolest thing ever. John Reese is unflappable and indestructible and suave, and everything you'd want the person saving your life to be. Harold Finch is an incomparable technological genius, a softspoken rich gentleman, and a mystery, even to John,  When Harold's beyond-top-secret machine gives them a social security number, they must figure out if the person will be the victim of a violent crime, or the perpetrator of one, and stop the crime from happening. I swear, there's nothing these two can't do, and I love them SO MUCH. XD <3

If you like thrilling mystery-crime-solving, high-stakes secrets, and a defender of justice who is basically perfection, you'll definitely enjoy this show!


Next up for the challenge, Psych!

Network: USA Network
Ran: 2006-2014
Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes


OK YOU GUYS. THIS. THIS SHOW. THIS IS MY NUMBER ONE FAVORITE SHOW OF ALL TIME. And whyyyy?? BECAUSE IT'S SO STINKIN' FUNNY!! I have a very random, goofy sense of humor. And this show is 2% crime solving, and 98% general tomfoolery and nonsense, calling Gus by names that make no sense, and telling Gus not to be things.

Oh and also, Shawn mis-saying something, Gus correcting him, and Shawn saying "I've heard it both ways."

Shawn has Sherlock-Holmes style powers of observation, thanks to his own natural talent and relentless coaching from his policeman dad. He is also the most immature man-child you'll ever be baffled to meet. Gus is Shawn's best friend since childhood. He is responsible, and actually hold a job (which Shawn always makes fun of, but which comes in extremely useful several times). Together, they pretend that Shawn is psychic, so that he won't be arrested (see pilot episode for reasons). And for the next 8 seasons and one musical movie, they crash around Santa Barbara, flailing and flirting and never ever doing what they're told. It's great fun.

If you want a show that's fun and lighthearted and clever and goofy, but also with the occasional scary-ish episode, OMG WATCH THIS SHOW! JUST WATCH IT REGARDLESS, OK?!?!?

From Season 1, episode 15: Scary Sherry: Bianca's Toast

Friday, 17 April 2015

O is for Once Upon a Time


If you haven't heard about Once Upon a Time, you may have had your head stuck in the sand. Starting in 2011, it continues today on the ABC network.


What this show basically does is take every grimm/disney fairytale and CHANGE THEM ALL, COMBINE THEM ALL, AND FREAKING BLOW YOUR MIND TO SMITHEREENS WITH IT'S CLEVER AND SHOCKING AWESOMENESS!! It will rock your fairytale-loving world. And you'll love to hate the villains. Actually, you'll hate two of the villains, and LOOOOVE the other ones. XD

Fair warning, tho. Half the story of each episode is told in flashbacks, which is fine at first, until they start jumping around. Like, take Snow's storyline for example. If "A" was her birth and "Z" is the present day, the flashbacks may start at "X", go to "Y", then go to "P", "Q", "F", "S", "T", "J", "E", etc etc etc. And they don't tell you WHEN on the timeline you are, you just have to puzzle it out based on the character's age, situation, and relationships with other characters. Have they met that person yet? Do they hate so-and-so yet? Has that other guy helped that other girl yet? My one friend somehow manages to keep it all in her head, but I'm not that good at remembering things, so as I watch  the show, I make constant updates to a timeline and character relationships list I created. XD

If you like fairytale retellings, super-duper clever storytelling, and character development/backgrounds that'll make your head spin, you'll love this show!!



Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

ALSO!!!!! I haven't yet finished season 3 of the show, if you're up-to-date, don't spoil things for me in the comments! X) hehe pls.

Also also: Rumbelle is life. My other OTP. My TTP? Two True Pairs? Or TOILET TOILET PAPER!

Thursday, 16 April 2015

N is for NCIS


Today we have reached one of those long-running shows that most people have at least heard of, if not seen. It's a wonderful show, really. NCIS!


NCIS, if you don't know, stands for Naval Criminal Investigative Service. It's a procedural cop drama, but they only deal with Navy-related things. The death of an officer, the kidnapping of an officer's child, a bomb on a ship, that sort of thing. But it's cool and its funny, and it makes you fall in love with all of the characters, but especially Gibbs and Abby. Gibbs is totally no-nonsense, very intelligent, and like a father to the people under his care. Abby is the cutest, happiest goth you'll ever see, extremely smart, and very excitable. She and Gibbs share a special sort of bond (aka she gets away with stuff no one else ever would). Its awesome to watch. 

NCIS started in 2003 and continues today, and in 2009 spawned a spin-off called NCIS L.A. (same thing, but they're a secret branch in Los Angeles. Hetty is like the tiny female version of Gibbs, but even more classy, talented, and mysterious), and in 2014 spawned NCIS New Orleans (same thing, but in New Orleans. I've only seen the first episode, and am very excited to watch more!).

If you like procedural cop dramas with personality and characters to die for, you'll like any and all of these shows!




also, idk why this picture of NCIS L.A. looks like the 40's, but it's totally awesome and I had to share:


Available on Canadian Netflix: No to all

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

M is for Merlin


*hyperventilating* OMG OK GUYS WE'VE REACHED ONE OF MY FAVORITE FAVORITE SHOWS ARE YOU READY FOR THIS OK GOOD BECAUSE I'M NOT HERE WE GO

TODAYFORTHECHALLENGEICHOSEMERLIN SQUEEEEEEEEE!!

short intro at the beginning of each episode

theme song

Ok. *deep breaths* Merlin was broadcast on BBC One, and ran from 2008 to 2012. My friend Sunny Smith recommended it to me, but at first, I didn't like it. THIS IS IMPORTANT, GUYS!! PAY ATTENTION TO THE FACT THAT I DIDN'T LIKE IT AT FIRST. Because later I gave it a second chance, and It. Was. Everything. This is one of my favorite shows, second only to Psych, which I'll talk about when we reach P. 

I don't care what genre of tv you like: Give this show a chance. Watch the first three episodes, and if you're not interested by then, fine, you're off the hook. But everyone we've ever showed it to (with the exception of one brother-sister duo) has LOVED it.

Um, after singing it's praises, I suppose I should mention what it's about. Basically, a young Merlin (young man, not little boy. But not old man, either) comes to Camelot to be a physician's apprentice. But magic is forbidden under pain of death, and so Merlin has to hide what he can do from everyone, but especially the ruthless King Uther, his asshole son Prince Arthur, and the king's darling ward, Morgana. 

It's just really good please watch it please? Oh, but fair warning: The very very last episode sucks eggs, come read this fanfiction I wrote AFTER AND ONLY ONLY AFTER you watch it, so you'll feel better and have all the answers and conclusions you want. :) But don't let the thought of ONE sucky episode get you down: the show is still SO WORTH your time. :)

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Tuesday, 14 April 2015

L is for Lie To Me



Day 12 of the challenge, and we've arrived at another amazing show! Lie to Me ran from 2009-2011 on FOX Network, and it was *sing-song voice* AWE~SOME~!!


Lie to Me was about a team of people who could read microexpressions, body language, and voice tone, expertly sussing out liars and people who were hiding things. They often helped the police and the government in high-stakes cases. The team is led by the brilliant, snarky, sneaky, world leader of deception detection; Cal Lightman.

The show was cancelled after three seasons (who even know why), but don't worry about being left with one of those shocking cliff-hanger endings that never gets any resolution. The ending of season 3 was nice, and though there were still things they never got to, you could easily imagine a happy ending, rather than not knowing how they would resolve an impossible situation. Does that make sense?

If you like Sherlock Holmes in any variety, and/or crime shows, I think you'll like this show. :)

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Monday, 13 April 2015

K is for Kim Possible



My first cartoon of the theme!


This show is/was basically the best cartoon EH-VAH!! Or at least, the best cartoon of the early 2000's (it ran from 2002-2007).

You know what? I don't even have to blather on about why this show rocked. Buzzfeed has already done that for me!

29 Reasons Kim Possible was the Best Disney Channel Show of the 00's

27 Signs from Kim Possible that Proved Middleton High was the Best School

21 Signs You're Actually Dr. Drakken from "Kim Possible"

Basically, this show was da bomb. ^.^

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Saturday, 11 April 2015

J is for JONAS


I was originally going to do Justified, but my brother and I were talking about this show last night, and I changed my mind.

Today, I chose the short-lived 2009 Disney channel show, JONAS. Yes, it is about the Jonas brothers.


WAITWAITWAIT! Before you pop off to another blog, rolling your eyes at me, just listen: I was not a fan of the Jonas brothers band (I didn't dislike them, I just didn't care about them at all). This show was just awesome in it's own right. It was funny (a theme with a lot of the shows I mention here) and cute. It was about the Jonas brothers (obviously) as they tried to navigate a normal life without being mobbed by crazy people. It was just SILLY, and poked fun at itself, and I laugh every time I think about it. Even my brother liked it! There are two seasons, but only the first was any good (in my opinion). In the second season, it became "Jonas L.A." and got too serious about itself (as far as I can recall). Season 1 was fun, though. XD


Ah, Kevin.

.......excuse me while I go rewatch these.

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Friday, 10 April 2015

I is for iCarly




Ok ok, don't judge me. I don't know what the technical age range for this show is, but I'm pretty sure my brother and I were past that when my we watched the whole thing on Netflix. It's a good show, ok?? Even dad liked it. XD

iCarly ran from 2007-2012, and is about a girl and her friends who do the most random things ever for their inexplicably popular web show of the same name. In between filming their show, they'll have nonsensical adventures with Carly's idiot brother Spencer, their arch-nemesis Neville, their other arch-nemesis Freddy's Mom, the other idiot T-bo, and any of the AWESOME guest stars who show up! The whole show is really random and funny and cute! Definitely super family-friendly. It's just fun!


Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Thursday, 9 April 2015

H is for Hawaii 5-0

"Book 'em, Danno!"

Hehe today for the challenge I'm doing another of my favorite shows: Hawaii 5-0!

 




The original show ran from 1968-1980, and it's modern reboot started in 2010 and continues to run. In both, the unflappably magnificent Steve McGarrett, and his cleverly talented right-hand man, Danny "Danno" Williams, head up a special law enforcement task force on Oahu. Along with Chin Ho Kelly, Kono Kalakaua, and others, they kick major butt and hunt down major bad guys (especially Wo Fat, that conniving devil), and they're just really, really cool.

And yes, if you wanted to ask, "Do you like old shows?" I do. I really do. I have the first 8 seasons of the original H50, and we have the first 4 of the new one.



And while I love Jack Lord and James MacArthurAlex O'Loughlin and Scott Caan do a MARVELOUS job of being Steve and Danno. Also, fun fact (for me, anyway): Scott Caan's dad is also an actor, and starred alongside them in an episode of H50! I find this a fun fact, not only because of the familial ties, but also because I remember James Caan from a movie with John Wayne that my brother and I loved. Ah, the days of my childhood. XD

If you like procedural cop dramas with attitude and humor, definitely try this show! You'd probably enjoy the new one more, unless you really like old shows (like me!).

Available on Canadian Netflix: No to both

Wednesday, 8 April 2015

G is for Grimm


Today, for the A-Z Challenge, I chose one of my favorite shows: Grimm.



YOU GUYS I LOVE THIS SHOW!! Its so good! Its clever and a little bit creepy, but SO COOL. It focuses on Det. Nick Burkhardt, who discovers that he is a "Grimm"; someone who can see the monsters within people, and who is tasked to fight the evil ones. It's a great twist on the original Grimm fairytales, and often opens the episodes with a quote from the corresponding story, or a story with a similar creature.

You will, if not fall in love with, at least root hard for the characters. My OTP is part of this show (and it's not Nick and his girlfriend, although they're cute). And as you watch, you're always hoping, waiting, "Will they tell their friend so-and-so about Nick's gift, and the unbelievable 'fairytale' world that's always secretly around them? How long will it take so-and-so to believe them? Will so-and-so lose their mind first?"

Watch and find out! Don't watch with young children (it can be scary! and also, very occasionally, gross. Blood and guts and whatnot.). You don't need to be too afraid, though. I'm a very, very easily scared person, but this show isn't nightmare-inducing. It's just EPIC.


Also, David Giuntoli is really hot. *COUGHSPUTTER* I mean WHAT? WHAT DID I SAY? I DIDN'T SAY ANYTHING YOU'RE A CRAZY PERSON SHUSH.

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Tuesday, 7 April 2015

F is for Firefly

Welcome to day 6 of the A-Z April Blogging Challenge! Today for F I chose the famous (or infamous) Joss Whedon sci-fi show, Firefly.












This is more or less the opening theme to the show, with the lyrics inserted.


If you've heard of it at all, then you may know it was much loved and ridiculously short-lived, to every fan's anger. And it's only gotten more popular since it's cancellation. Because who wouldn't love a show about rogue space cowboys 500 years in the future?

It ran from 2002-2003, and had only 14 episodes. And a movie, which killed any hope for the show's revival by killing a character or two. Like, "HA! You want the show back NOW?? Without these two? Yeah, that's right, you go cry in a corner, stupid fan." lol I sound like a bitter fan myself, but I'm not. I've only seen the first 7 episodes, and that was like 10 years after the fact. I do wonder about show cancellations, though. What causes a wildly popular show to just....shut down?

Anywho, if you like Nathan Fillion, then you'll like this show! Since it was 12 years ago now, he looks pretty adorable in the show, even though he's playing a tough ship captain. XD HA! I'm sure that's not what he'd like to hear. Whoops, oh well. 

If you want a show you can binge-watch in one, maybe two sittings, or want to go for a short-lived wild ride in the wild west OF THE FUTURE, then watch this show! :D

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Monday, 6 April 2015

E is for....

Ok, I swear to you, I'm only going to do this three times during this year's A-Z Blogging Challenge. Now, and also for 'P' and 'W'.


I CANNOT CHOOSE BETWEEN THESE TWO SHOWS:

















Which one do I want to tell you about? Which one do I want to plug more? They are so different and yet each SO AWESOME!! But these posts have to be short (apparently), so I'll be brief.

E is for Elementary! (2012-present) Available on Canadian Netflix: No
I'll be honest: I thought I was going to hate this show. Holmes, living in NEW YORK instead of London? No 221b Baker Street? Watson is a WOMAN?? Not that I have anything against women (I am one) or against Lucy Liu (she's epic), but people...: Watson is a man. That is a very clear fact. And I planned on burning down the writers/producers/directors houses if there was ever even a SNIFF of romance between Holmes and "Joan" Watson (lets be honest, there's still the potential danger of that, so that's still my plan).

HOWEVER!

I actually really, really love this show. It's so clever and well-done. The characters are AMAZING. The stories are impeccably intriguing. There's shocking plot twists and suspense, but also humor and lightheartedness, and of course, there's Holmes and Watson, solving mysteries! And she's a really smart Watson, too, none of this bumbling-idiot-sidekick stuff. She kicks butt. If you like anything Sherlock-Holmes-y, there's a great chance you'll like this show!



E is for Eureka! (2006-2012) Available on Canadian Netflix: No
This show is FUN. It's cute and quirky and funny and silly but also heartwarming and involving and intriguing and smart and also sometimes suspenseful or even a little sad. It's a sci-fi show about a regular guy acting as sheriff in a secret town full of super-duper-geniuses and never-before-heard-of, not-to-be-released-to-the-public technology. And while the mostly-main character (usually the main character, but sometimes it focuses on other people) is part of law enforcement, it's not a procedural crime show. But it's not about aliens, either. It's "let's put people on Titan, let's accidentally launch a cold-war era nuclear missile, let's swap bodies, let's chase rogue nanobots, let's YELL AT FARGO FOR PUSHING ANOTHER BUTTON FARGO WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT YOU KNOW EVERYTHING HERE IS DANGEROUS!!!" If you want a smile and a good time, watch this show! :)


Saturday, 4 April 2015

D is for Doctor Who

Come on, you saw this coming.

Today, for my A-Z Challenge tv-show theme, I chose the ever-popular, fandom-crazed, feels-inducing BBC show Doctor Who.

But of course.

Ever if you've never watched the show yourself, you've probably heard of it. You probably have a crazy friend or two that's obsessed with the show and the Doctor and the companions and the story/character arcs, and you're just over there like, "What the heck is a Dalek?"


Theme from Season (well "series" if you're British) 1 of the reboot.

What? "Reboot"? Yep! This show originally ran from 1963-1989, then stopped, until it was brought back to life in 2005. The 2005-present one is the one that fangirls go a weeeee bit TOTALLY INSANE over.

I almost didn't get into this show, because it seemed like such a commitment, and did I really want to lose my marbles the way everyone in it's fandom already had? Buuut then I did watch it, and while I hope I didn't go as crazy as the crazies, I did reaally, really enjoy it. I've watched all the episodes (of the reboot) that Netflix has, and I'm waiting for more!

Also, if you didn't know; The Doctor is basically (almost, but not quite) immortal, and "regenerates" every time he dies during one of his lets-save-this-child-oh-and-also-the-universe adventures, hence his many faces.




Some fan art, for your enjoyment. The 9th, 10th, and 11th reincarnations of the Doctor, respectively. Oh, and his name's "The Doctor," not "Doctor Who." "Doctor Who" is just what everyone asks when they meet him.
"Hello! I'm the Doctor."
"The Doctor? Doctor who?"
Get the picture?
XD

Available on Canadian Netflix: Yes

Friday, 3 April 2015

C is for Corner Gas

Day 3 of the A-Z April Blogging Challenge! Wooot! Watch me blog this Sunday; I'm so gonna forget that I don't have to. XD

Today I chose the all-Canadian comedy from the early 2000's: Corner Gas!

Now, if you're not Canadian, you mayyy not have heard of this one. I don't know how popular it was outside of Canada. But inside Canada? Very popular.



Ok. Where to start with this one? It ran from 2004-2009, and--woah! Apparently just came out with a movie December of 2014? Huh. Learn something new every day. :)

Set in rural Saskatchewan, each episode of the show usually has 3 separate plot lines, that may or may not connect at some point(s). We laugh, cringe, and facepalm at the misadventures of:
Brent, the owner of the only gas station for miles
Lacy, the owner of the only coffee shop for miles
Hank, the town idiot (and that's saying something)
Wanda, the smart, sassy, fierce, gas station employee
Oscar, Brent's totally idiotic, grumpy, ever-complaining father
Emma, Brent's long-suffering, sarcastic, not-to-be-messed-with mother
Davis, the dumber, lazier half of the local law enforcement
Karen, the slightly less dumb, more professional half of the local law enforcement
Other idiots who live in the town
Famous Canadians as guest stars

I don't know. Maybe you have to be Canadian to like this goofy little show. Or maybe many other people OUTSIDE Canada have seen and enjoyed this show too, and I'm simply unaware. All I know is; we own all 6 seasons and are rewatching them again as we speak! Well.....not at this SECOND, as I type this, but over the past couple weeks.

Anyway, we really like this show. It pokes fun at itself, and at basically everything else, too. It's stupid and silly and funny and quirky. And stuff.


Here's the first episode, if you care to take a gander. They're only 22 minutes long. 

Enjoy!

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Thursday, 2 April 2015

B is for Boy Meets World


Another blast from the past today (expect that a lot)! Not quite as far in the past as my last post, though.

Today for the A - Z April Blogging Challenge, I chose Boy Meets World, which ran from 1993-2000. I haven't seen that much of the show, but there were other "B" shows I could've chosen that I've seen even less of, so I went with this one. Plus, it's such a fun show!


I chose the theme from season 1. The theme changed over the years as the actors, the characters, and the show grew.

The show follows Cory, Shawn, Eric, Topanga (and other, more minor characters, like a little sister I can't remember the name of) from the sixth grade through to college. It's mostly laughs, but with some heartfelt and even sad moments, especially as the characters get older and have more adult problems.

We only own the first season of this show, but I've seen episodes here and there from...possibly ALL of the other seasons. I used to watch it with my friend Beth, and she'd show me all her favorite episodes.

This lighthearted comedy staple of the 90's was popular enough to merit a reboot. Girl Meets World started airing in July of 2014, and follows Cory's daughter Riley through her teen years (and probably beyond, if they go the way of the original show).

And.....yeah, that's all. It's hard to wax poetic about a show you haven't seen a lot of/haven't seen in a long time. X)

Available on Canadian Netflix: No

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

A-Z April Challenge: A is for the Addams Family

Welcome, friends and strangers! This month I will be participating in the A-Z April Blogging Challenge. Attempting to, at any rate.

While this is technically a bookish blog, my peers and I agreed that it's my blog, I can do whatever I want. So this month, I shall be blogging about tv shows!! Yay! :D Because, people: I watch a lot of tv.

Let's jump in and start with the Addams Family!


The original, of course.

Running from 1964-1966, this "kooky" little show is one of my faves (although I'm sure I'll say that about most of the shows I'll mention this month).

Gomez (John Astin, father of Sean Astin, who is Sam from Lord of the Rings) and Morticia could not be more in love if you cast a spell over them (maybe someone already has, who knows?).
They adore each other and their two children, Pugsley and Wednesday. They're also forever unfazed by Uncle Fester, Grandmama, Lurch, or any of the weird relations that we hear about but never see (like the six-armed person Morticia is always knitting sweaters for).

These people are really backwards, to our way of thinking, and it's hilarious to see "normal" people come into their spooky old mansion and FREAK OUT over things like:
The pet cat, Kitty. And by cat I mean lion
A bear rug that roars when you step on it
Lurch (Ted Cassidy, who stood at 6'9), the giant, somewhat grumpy butler that will take your hat and crush it
Thing, the disembodied yet somehow sassy helping hand ("thank you, Thing!")
Plants that may try to kill you
Weird paraphernalia, like a petrified turtle and a swordfish that ate somebody
Uncle Fester and Grandmama throwing knives at each other
Tea that bubbles over with black fog and melts spoons
People using instruments of torture to relax
Kids that play with headless dolls and explosives


For some COMPLETELY UNKNOWN reason, visitors seem to feel that their lives are in danger whenever they enter the mansion, despite the fact that Gomez and Morticia are the most unflappably considerate hosts to ever host a funeral--er, party.

Basically, it's a really fun, cute show, and it even spawned a couple of movies in the 90's. If you want a silly show to relax to, and don't mind watching things in black-and-white, I would recommend watching it! ^.^


Available on Canadian Netflix: No